2020 ASC Board of Directors

BOARD OFFICERS

Lance Cooley President/Conference Chair NHMFL/FSU Florida, USA
Arthur Lichtenberger Vice President (ASC 2022 Chair) University of Virginia Virginia, USA
Eric Hellstrom Secretary NHMFL/FSU Florida, USA
Bruce Strauss Treasurer IEEE CSC Washington DC, USA
Kathleen Amm Past President/Conference Chair 2016/Assistant Treasurer Brookhaven National Lab New York, USA
Matthew Jewell Past President/Conference Chair 2018 University of Wisconsin – Eau Claire Wisconsin, USA
Luisa Chiesa Vice President – Nominations (ASC 2024 Chair) Tufts University Massachusetts, USA
Peter Lee Program Chair NHMFL/FSU Florida, USA
Bernhard Holzapfel ESAS co-rep KIT/ITEP Germany
Paul Seidel ESAS co-rep University of Jena Germany
 

ASC ELECTED BOARD MEMBERS

Electronics:

Boris Karasik JPL/Caltech California, USA 2020
William Oliver MIT Lincoln Laboratory Massachusetts, USA 2020
Anna Leese de Escobar Naval Information Warfare Center Pacific California, USA 2022
Nobuyuki Yoshikawa Yokohama National University Japan 2022
Anna Fox NIST Colorado, USA 2024
Ronny Stolz Leibniz Institute of Photonic Technology Germany 2024

Large Scale:

Philippe Masson AML Superconductivity and Magnetics Florida, USA 2020     
Toru Ogitsu KEK, High Energy Accelerator Research Organization Japan 2020
Iain Dixon NHMFL/FSU Florida, USA 2022
Mathias Noe KIT/ITEP Germany 2022
Satoshi Awaji Tohoku University Japan 2024
Gen Nishijima NIMS Japan 2024

Materials:

Takanobu Kiss Kyushu University Japan 2020
Michael Sumption MSE, The Ohio State University Ohio, USA 2020
Luigi Muzzi ENEA & ICAS Italy 2022
Jeffrey Parrell Bruker OST New Jersey, USA 2022
Michael Eisterer Atomic Institute, TU Vienna Austria 2024
Fedor Gömöry IEE, Slovak Academy of Sciences Slovakia 2024


CONFERENCE APPOINTMENTS

Peter Lee Program Chair NHMFL/FSU Florida, USA
Samuel Benz     Electronics Topical Sub-chair NIST Colorado, USA
Iain Dixon     Large Scale Topical Sub-chair NHMFL/FSU Florida, USA
Chiara Tarantini     Materials Topical Sub-chair NHMFL/FSU Florida, USA
David Larbalestier     Plenary Topical Sub-chair NHMFL/FSU Florida, USA
Al Zeller Editor in Chief NHMFL/FSU Florida, USA
Tabitha Sebastino Exhibits Chair Cryomech, Inc. New York, USA
Matthew Jewell Sponsorship/Finance Co-chair University of Wisconsin – Eau Claire Wisconsin, USA
Arthur Lichtenberger Sponsorship/Finance Co-chair University of Virginia Virginia, USA
James Meen Education Foundation & Outreach Chair TcSUH Texas, USA
Karoline Mueller     Education Foundation K-12 Sub-chair TcSUH Texas, USA
Kristin Roberts      ASC 2020 Local Outreach Sub-chair NHMFL/FSU Florida, USA
Paolo Ferracin     Short Course Sub-chair CERN Switzerland
Sasha Ishmael Students and Young Professionals Chair Lupine Materials & Technology Florida, USA
Deep Gupta Best Student Paper Competition Chair HYPRES, Inc. New York, USA
Luisa Chiesa Financial Support Sub-chair Tufts University Massachusetts, USA
Cathy Foley Diversity & Inclusion Co-chair CSIRO Australia
Sasha Ishmael Diversity & Inclusion Co-chair Lupine Materials & Technology Florida, USA


REPRESENTATIVES FROM OTHER ORGANIZATIONS

Michael Green ASC Representaive on ESAS LBNL California, USA
Joseph Minervini IEEE CSC Awards and Presentations MIT Massachusetts, USA