2018 Board Committee

BOARD OFFICERS

Matthew Jewell President/Conference Chair University of Wisconsin – Eau Claire Wisconsin, USA
Lance Cooley Vice President (ASC 2020 Chair) ASC/NHMFL/FSU Florida, USA
Eric Hellstrom Secretary ASC/NHMFL/FSU Florida, USA
Bruce Strauss Treasurer US DOE Washington DC, USA
Kathleen Amm Past President/Conference Chair 2016 GE Global Research New York, USA
Elie Track Past President/Conference Chair 2014 IEEE-CSC/nVizix Connecticut, USA
Luigi Muzzi Program Committee Chair ENEA Italy
Lance Cooley Program Committee Co-Chair FNAL Florida, USA
Al Zeller Special Issue Editor-in-Chief Retired/MSU Florida, USA
Paul Seidel ESAS co-rep University of Jena Germany
Bernhard Holzapfel ESAS co-rep KIT/ITEP Germany

 

ASC ELECTED BOARD MEMBERS

Electronics:

Warren Holmes JPL/Caltech California, USA 2018
Arthur Lichtenberger University of Virginia Virginia, USA 2018
Boris Karasik JPL/Caltech California, USA 2020
William Oliver MIT Lincoln Laboratory Massachusetts, USA 2020
Anna Leese de Escobar SSC Pacific California, USA 2022
Nobuyuki Yoshikawa Yokohama National University Japan 2022

Large Scale:

Amalia Ballarino CERN Switzerland 2018
Stefania Farinon INFN – Sezione di Genova Italy 2018
Philippe Masson University of Houston Texas, USA 2020
Toru Ogitsu KEK Japan 2020
Iain Dixon NHMFL/FSU Florida, USA 2022
Mathias Noe KIT/ITEP Germany 2022

Materials:

Teruo Izumi AIST Japan 2018
Kaname Matsumoto Kyushu Institute of Technology Japan 2018
Takanobu Kiss Kyushu University Japan 2020
Michael Sumption MSE-OSU Ohio, USA 2020
Luigi Muzzi ENEA Italy 2022
Jeffrey Parrell Oxford Superconducting Technology New Jersey, USA 2022


CONFERENCE APPOINTMENTS

Arthur Lichtenberger Electronics – Sub Chair University of Virginia Virginia, USA
Warren Holmes Electronics – Sub Chair JPL/Caltech California, USA
Nobuyuki Yoshikawa Electronics – Sub Chair Yokohama National University Japan
Iain Dixon Large Scale – Sub Chair NHMFL/FSU Florida, USA
Naoyuki Amemiya Large Scale – Sub Chair Kyoto University Japan
Sasha Ishmael Materials – Sub Chair North Carolina State University Florida, USA
Andrea Augieri Materials – Sub Chair ENEA Italy
Oleg Mukhanov Electronics – Editorial Liaison HYPRES New York, USA
Reinhard Heller Large Scale – Editorial Liaison Karlsruhe Institute of Technology Germany
Peter Lee Materials – Editorial Liaison ASC/NHMFL/FSU Florida, USA
Arthur Lichtenberger Membership/Nominations Chair University of Virginia Virginia, USA
Susan Butler Sponsorship/Marketing Chair TcSUH Texas, USA
James Meen Education Outreach Sub Chair TcSUH Texas, USA
Karoline Mueller K-12 Outreach Sub Chair TcSUH Texas, USA
Jacqueline Boulavsky Graduate Student Outrech Sub Chair TcSUH Texas, USA
Catherine Foley Outreach Chair CSIRO Australia
Tabitha Sebastino Exhibits Chair Cryomech, Inc. New York, USA
Paolo Ferracin Short Course Chair CERN Switzerland
Luisa Chiesa Financial Support Chair Tufts University Massachusetts, USA
Haigun Lee International Outreach Sub Chair Korea University Korea
John Przybysz Awards and Presentations Northrop Grumman Maryland, USA
Deep Gupta Student Paper Competition Chair HYPRES New York, USA


REPRESENTATIVES FROM OTHER ORGANIZATIONS

Britton Plourde IEEE TAS EIC Syracuse University New York, USA
Michael Green ASC Representative on ESAS LBNL California, USA
John Przybysz IEEE CSC Awards and Presentations Northrop Grumman Maryland, USA